Anti Ragging

Ragging, an academic evil, is strictly prohibited and is not tolerated in any form in the college.

Ragging is defined as an act that violates or is perceived to violate an individual student’s dignity. If any student is found guilty of ragging or if any complaint is received against any student then an offence of ragging may be charged or on independent finding of the college, U.G.C. Regulations on curbing the menace of ragging in higher educational institutions 2009 shall be strictly adhered to.The College has constituted an Anti-Ragging Committee which monitors the students and deals with complaints, if any, in this regard.

In accordance to U.G.C. Regulation on curbing the menace of ragging in Higher Educational Institutions, 2009, an Anti Ragging Team and Anti Ragging Squad have been constituted as follows:

 

Anti Ragging Committee

Status Person incharge Designation Contact Number
Chairperson Dr. Kamlesh Tiwari Registrar
Member Dy. Collector & SDM

Omti Police station

Representative of the  Collector ,Jbp 0761-2624350
Member CSP Omti Police station Representative of the SP ,Jbp 0761-2676160
Member Dr. Jaishri Jain Teacher 9300666443
Member Mr. Girish Pandey Media Person 9425324184
Member Dr. S.k. Mahrotra Social Activist 9424605550
Member Mr. V.K. Pandey Parents 8223715712
Member Ms. Pratima Tiwari Senior Student 8871692236
Member Ms. Prachi Mishra Fresher 9116315511

Anti Ragging Squad

Status Person incharge Designation Contact Number
Member Mrs. Sushma Jhinge In- Charge 9425834334
Member Dr. Sapna Sharma Teacher Member  9300337174
Member Mrs. Kirti Khare Non Teaching 9424659251

Students are requested to  fill the antiragging feedback form by visiting on following link:-

Anti Ragging Feedback form

Students can see the documentary film by visiting on following link:-

Anti Ragging Video